Privacy Policy

Introduction

Spartan Bioscience Inc. is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. (the “Act”). The Act provides you with rights relating to the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy addresses and explains the ongoing commitment of Spartan Bioscience Inc. to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information in our possession as well as that of our employees and others as listed below. Generally, personal information means information about an identifiable individual, although it does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We want you to know why we need your personal information, how this information is collected, how we use and protect this information, and how it is disclosed.

Openness and Accountability

Spartan Bioscience Inc. is responsible for your personal information that is within our control and each of our employees is responsible for the personal information within his or her control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information periodically to inform them of our Privacy Policy. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with applicable privacy laws in Canada and with this Privacy Policy. For further information about this Privacy Policy, to address any concerns you have, to review or verify your personal information in our control or to find out how we have used it or to whom we have disclosed it, please contact us in writing at the following address:

Spartan Bioscience Inc.
2934 Baseline Road, Suite 500
Ottawa, ON
Canada K2H 1B2
info@spartanbio.com
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

We will give you access to the personal information we retain about you within a reasonable period of time. If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and any recourse you may have under the Act.

We will investigate and respond to your concerns or complaints about our handling of your personal information and/or compliance with applicable privacy law or this Privacy Policy. If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction, we will provide information on other complaint procedures that may be available to you.

If there will be any cost to you of processing your request we will give you notice in advance of such cost.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Spartan Bioscience Inc. collects personal information about customers and potential clients in the course of its business. The kind of information we collect and use depends upon the services being provided. Personal information is only collected by lawful means.

Whenever possible we collect your personal information from you directly at the start of our first contact with you.

As elaborated below, we only collect personal information with the consent of the person about whom the information is about or if the collection is otherwise permitted by PIPEDA.

Sometimes we may obtain personal information about you from third parties such as:

We collect personal information for use and disclosure for the purposes of:

The collection of personal information by Spartan Bioscience Inc. is limited to that which is necessary for these purposes or other purposes that are disclosed to you before or at the time the personal information is collected or as required by law.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services we will not send any further materials. Should you wish to stop the delivery of this information to you, please contact:

2934 Baseline Road, Suite 500
Ottawa, ON
Canada K2H 1B2
info@spartanbio.com
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

Consent

We collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent or as permitted by PIPEDA. Our web server will not automatically recognize or record the e-mail information or domain of the visitors to our site. We will however collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us by e-mail and the physical addresses and contact information of those who communicate with us in writing.

The provision of personal information to Spartan Bioscience Inc. means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, we request that you do not provide any personal information to us.

The choice to provide Spartan Bioscience Inc. with personal information is always yours unless required by law. If you do not consent to a certain use or disclosure of information, or if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with a particular service. If so, we will explain the consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and your options.

Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Spartan Bioscience Inc. uses and discloses various types of personal information as necessary and appropriate for the purposes outlined above. This includes, without limitation, disclosure of personal information:

Personal information may be subject to transfer to another organization or person in the event of a merger or change of ownership of all or part of Spartan Bioscience Inc., but this will only occur if the parties have entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of the information is restricted to the purposes that relate to the business transaction, including a determination of whether to proceed with the business transaction.

Under no circumstances do we disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to market their products or services to you without obtaining express consent from you.

Your personal information shall only be retained by Spartan Bioscience Inc. for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes. Some personal information may be kept indefinitely.

Accuracy of Information

Spartan Bioscience Inc. endeavours to maintain personal information that is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used and disclosed. We rely on individuals to disclose all material information and to inform us on any relevant changes. If you have any reason to believe your personal information in our control is inaccurate, please contact us in writing. We will investigate and, where appropriate, update our records accordingly.

Security and Safeguards

Your personal information is secure with Spartan Bioscience Inc. and we use safeguards and security measures that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure of your personal information.

Spartan Bioscience Inc. maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic formats. While recent paper records are kept at our offices, older records containing personal information may be stored at bonded offsite storage facilities.

Our computer systems are constructed in such a way as to ensure that only authorized individuals can access secure systems and databases. If you send us an e-mail message containing personal information, please remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception.

Website and Privacy

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor's browser, but not necessarily the visitor, each time a website is visited. Our server does not currently attach cookies when you visit our website.

In order to provide our website visitors with a service or information, visitors may voluntarily submit personal information to us for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, participating in a seminar or other event, and participating in surveys. We may combine and store personal information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other online and offline information we may have collected.

Occasionally, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about the services of Spartan Bioscience Inc. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from Spartan Bioscience Inc.

Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. Visitors are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices than Spartan Bioscience Inc., and Spartan Bioscience Inc. has no responsibility for such third party websites.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

We may add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time when we feel it is appropriate to do so. Policy changes will apply to information from the date of posting of the revised Privacy Policy to our website as well as to existing information held by Spartan Bioscience Inc.